Is Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve s'mores-inspired flapjack cup offers a sweet, toasted-candy flavor with a soft, cakey interior and occasional gooey pockets; commonly warmed and eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or camping treat. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and satisfying taste, while some report variable texture and occasional excess sweetness and easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve s'mores-inspired flapjack cup offers a sweet, toasted-candy flavor with a soft, cakey interior and occasional gooey pockets; commonly warmed and eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or camping treat. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and satisfying taste, while some report variable texture and occasional excess sweetness and easy preparation.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Graham Flour, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Palm Oil, Marshmallows (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor
Check Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Piece


