Is Banana muffin bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 570
- 160a
- 481
- +5 more
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Banana Puree [Bananas, Acidity Regulators (300, 330)], Vegetable Oil, Humectants (422, 420, 1520), Whole Egg Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup [Includes Preservative (223)], Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Emulsifiers (471, 475, 481), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (170, 450, 500, 501, 341), Starches [Wheat, Potato, Tapioca], Salt, Preservative (200), Thickener [415 (Soy)], Acidity Regulator (570). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG, MILK, SOY MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES. Product includes 11% Banana. Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Banana muffin bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banana muffin bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Snack · Bar


