Is Banana muffin bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole egg powder
  • 570
  • 415
  • 170
  • 481
  • +8 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Banana Puree [Bananas, Acidity Regulators (300, 330)], Vegetable Oil, Humectants (422, 420, 1520), Whole Egg Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup [Includes Preservative (223)], Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Emulsifiers (471, 475, 481), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (170, 450, 500, 501, 341), Starches [Wheat, Potato, Tapioca], Salt, Preservative (200), Thickener [415 (Soy)], Acidity Regulator (570). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG, MILK, SOY MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES. Product includes 11% Banana. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Banana muffin bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go