Is Banana muffin bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Banana Puree [Bananas, Acidity Regulators (300, 330)], Vegetable Oil, Humectants (422, 420, 1520), Whole Egg Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup [Includes Preservative (223)], Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Emulsifiers (471, 475, 481), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (170, 450, 500, 501, 341), Starches [Wheat, Potato, Tapioca], Salt, Preservative (200), Thickener [415 (Soy)], Acidity Regulator (570). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG, MILK, SOY MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES. Product includes 11% Banana. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Banana muffin bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go