Is Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- lactose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
73% Tomato Purée, 9% Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, 4.5% Onion Purée, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Modified Maize Starch, 0.9% Basil, Salt, Egg Yolk Powder (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Sodium Citrates), Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


