Is Barratt Wham Original Chew Bar Sweet Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, fruit flavored chew bar offering a soft, elastic texture and long lasting chew. Often described by reviewers as a nostalgic, intensely sour sweet with occasional stickiness and variable flavor intensity. Commonly consumed as a portable snack, for sharing, or a casual treat for people seeking retro confectionery experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, palm oil, acid (citric acid), flavouring, hydrolysed pea protein, apple juice concentrate, colours (anthocyanins, curcumin), acidity regulator (trisodium citrate), plant concentrates (safflower, spirulina).

Check Barratt Wham Original Chew Bar Sweet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barratt Wham Original Chew Bar Sweet is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go