Is BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • gelatin
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN , MALTITOL, SORBITOL, GELATIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, BEAT-CAROTENE, PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.

Check BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep