Is Bartons Vegan Turmeric and Mustard Pickle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegetables in variable proportions (Onion, Cauliflower, Gherkin, Red Pepper), Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Maize Starch, Sugar, Turmeric (1.5%), Mustard Flour (0.45%), Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Chilli, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)
Check Bartons Vegan Turmeric and Mustard Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bartons Vegan Turmeric and Mustard Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Original Granola 10oz, Certified Gluten Free, Vegan, and Non GMO
Where to buy
Bartons Vegan Turmeric and Mustard Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


