Is BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRIES, WATER, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, (MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIO NUTS, WALNUTS)], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASEBALL NUT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CASHEW & BLACK RASPBERRY RIBBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


