Is BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- barley
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- malt vinegar
- modified starch
- flour treatment agent
- wheat starch
- +4 more
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken (16%), Apollo, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickener (Modified Starch), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Maize Starch, Colour (Caramel), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree), Wheat Starch, Starch (Corn Flour), Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Starch), Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Carbonate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spices, Oregano, Garlic, Onion, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Celery, Curcumin.
Check BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Southern Fried Chicken in a white tortilla wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Sandwich · Wrap


