Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavoring
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.
Ingredients
Sprats, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring
Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Water 3.75 oz
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce
Where to buy
Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


