Is Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Creamy Mushroom Sauce 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- thickened cream
- milk
- cream
- cheese
thickened cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meatballs (45%) (Pork (55%), Beef (30%), Seasoning (Soy, Mineral Salt (451)), Water, Cheese (Milk, Firming Agent (509), Preservative (200)), Vegetable Stock Powder, Herbs), Water, Cream (9%) (Milk), Mushroom (9%), Onion, Thickened Cream (2%) (Milk, Thickener (400), Acidity Regulator (450, 500)), Garlic, Modified Starch (1422), Vegetable Stock Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Natural Colour (150a).
Check Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Creamy Mushroom Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Creamy Mushroom Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE IN A CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM
Where to buy
Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Creamy Mushroom Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


