Is Beam Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- as cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K (as Menatetrenone), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCl), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Organic Greens Blend: Ashwagandha Extract (KSM-66*) (Withania somnifera) (roots), Reishi Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Ganoderma lucidum) (fruiting body), Maitake Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Grifola frondosa) (fruiting body), Chaga Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Inonotus obliquus) (fruiting body), Turkey Tail Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Coriolus versicolor) (fruiting body), Shiitake Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Lentinus edodes) (fruiting body), Elderberry Extract (10:1) (Sambucus nigra) (fruit). Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, L-malic Acid.
Check Beam Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beam Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Granule


