Is BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST FOREST FRUIT 300 GR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour 37
  • wholegrain barley flour 1
  • wheat flakes 10
  • wholegrain rye flour 1
  • wheat fiber
  • wholegrain spelt flour 1
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • oat flakes 6
  • flavouring
  • oat flour

wheat flour 37

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 62,1 % [WHEAT flour 37,8 %, wholegrain cereals 24,3 % (WHEAT flakes 10,7 %, OAT flakes 6,2 %, wholegrain crushed buckwheat 4,4 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1 %, wholegrain RYE flour 1 %, wholegrain SPELT flour 1 %)], sugar, rapeseed oil, forest fruit pieces 6,1 % [fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), WHEAT fiber, sugar, concentrated blackberry puree 0,4 %, concentrated blueberry puree 0,3 %, palm oil, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring], puffed rice 3,2 % [rice flour, OAT flour, WHEAT flour, malted WHEAT flour, sugar, whey powder (from MILK), salt, dextrose], raising agents (ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifiers (E472e, SOYA lecithin), salt, skimmed MILK powder, flavouring, vitamins [vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin), vitamin B9 (folic acid)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG AND NUTS.

Check BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST FOREST FRUIT 300 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go