Is Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholegrain wheat flour 1
  • wheat flour 25
  • wholegrain barley flour 1
  • wholegrain spelt flour
  • wheat
  • malted wheat flour 0
  • wheat gluten
  • oat grits 12
  • oat flakes 1
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

wholegrain wheat flour 1

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 44,2 % (Wheat Flour 25 %, Wholegrain Cereals 17 % (Oat Grits 12 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 1 %, Wholegrain Crushed Buckwheat 1 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 1 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 1 %, Oat Flakes 1 %), Rice Flour 2 %, Malted Wheat Flour 0,2 %), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Sweetened Dried Blueberries 6 % (Blueberries 2,5 %, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Inulin, Isomaltulose, Humectant (Glycerol), Currant Raisins 1,5 %, Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Redcurrant Juice Concentrate 0,3 %, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Flavourings, Isomaltulose Is A Source Of Glucose And Fructose

Check Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee