Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oat Of This Swirled Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, swirled dessert combines smooth, creamy mouthfeel with ribboned dark and sweet swirls and occasional crunchy inclusions; texture ranges from scoopable softness to firmer frozen sections. Consumers commonly eat it straight from a bowl, use it as a topping or share at gatherings; reviews note rich flavor, uneven swirl distribution.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithins
soy lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, swirled dessert combines smooth, creamy mouthfeel with ribboned dark and sweet swirls and occasional crunchy inclusions; texture ranges from scoopable softness to firmer frozen sections. Consumers commonly eat it straight from a bowl, use it as a topping or share at gatherings; reviews note rich flavor, uneven swirl distribution.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, oat syrup (water, OATS (2.5%)), flours (WHEAT, wholemeal WHEAT, whole OAT (0.3%)), fat-reduced cocoa powder (0.7%), modified corn starch, pea protein, fava bean protein, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), natural flavourings, rapeseed oil, wholemeal OAT flakes (0.1%), acidity regulator (calcium carbonate), cinnamon powder, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sea salt, lemon juice concentrate, emulsifier (SOY lecithins).
Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oat Of This Swirled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oat Of This Swirled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oat Of This Swirled is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


