Is Bens Original Long Grain & Wild Ready Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion', Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley", Spinach", Sunflower Oil], Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushprom" Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (ron Phosphate),miummin 83 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Adid), Celeri". *dried. May Contain: Wheat.

Check Bens Original Long Grain & Wild Ready Rice with Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking