Is Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folate, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Diced Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Soybean Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Rice Vinegar, Spices, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Chicken Fat, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid. Contains Soy.

Check Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch