Is Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked chicken
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folate, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Diced Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Soybean Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Rice Vinegar, Spices, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Chicken Fat, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid. Contains Soy.
Check Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Rice · Pouch


