Is Benton's Fig Bars Chewy Fruit-Filled Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, filled cookies offer a soft center with slightly crisp edges and a subtly sweet, mildly tangy flavor. Consumers commonly use them as portable on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or paired with coffee or tea. Reviews often note reliable consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about firmness and packaging, widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FIGS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BAKING SODA, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORANGE OIL, ANNATTO (COLOR). CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Benton's Fig Bars Chewy Fruit-Filled Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee