Is Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol mono
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: natural flavor, salt, cornstarch, leavening
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.

Check Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking