Is Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon Gold Potatoes, Russet Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Natural Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Color Added, Yeast Extract, Spice, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bha, Bht, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep