Is Biena Chickpea Snacks, Habanero, 5 oz (Case of 8) Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, habanero-flavored snack offering pronounced spicy heat and a toasted, crackling texture; consumers commonly use it for on-the-go snacking, topping salads and bowls, or as part of party mixes. Reviews frequently note bold heat and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about spice variation and packaging across shipments and bag seals.

Description
Crunchy, habanero-flavored snack offering pronounced spicy heat and a toasted, crackling texture; consumers commonly use it for on-the-go snacking, topping salads and bowls, or as part of party mixes. Reviews frequently note bold heat and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about spice variation and packaging across shipments and bag seals.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower or Safflower Oil, Habanero Seasoning (Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Habanero Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor)
Check Biena Chickpea Snacks, Habanero, 5 oz (Case of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biena Chickpea Snacks, Habanero, 5 oz (Case of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Biena Chickpea Snacks, Habanero, 5 oz (Case of 8) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


