Is BIG SUR BREAKFAST A DELICIOUS BLEND OF ROASTED POTATOES, RED PEPPERS AND SEASONED TOFU BURRITOS, BIG SUR BREAKFAST Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • sweet earth traditional seitan
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • unbleached white flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING:RUSSET POTATOES, TOFU* (WATER, SOY BEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), SWEET EARTH TRADITIONAL SEITAN (WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL], GINGER, GARLIC, KOMBU), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SEA SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, TURMERIC AND SPICES. WRAP: UNBLEACHED WHITE FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), YEAST, CITRIC ACID.

Check BIG SUR BREAKFAST A DELICIOUS BLEND OF ROASTED POTATOES, RED PEPPERS AND SEASONED TOFU BURRITOS, BIG SUR BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChunkyChewyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep