Is Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural calcium from seaweed

natural calcium from seaweed

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor with a warm, creamy texture when cooked; some reviewers note a gentle graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick hot breakfast, often combined with toppings or liquids, or used as a base for porridge bowls. Reviewers mention consistent cooking time and convenient packaging, and mild sweetness overall too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (56%), Dates, Coconut Milk Powder, Seeds (Sunflower, Brown Linseed, Pumpkin), Ground Nuts (5%) ( Almonds , Hazelnuts ), Dried Carrot, Quinoa Flakes, Natural Calcium from Seaweed

Check Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep