Is Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Sprinkles (organic Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Colored With (organic Turmeric. Organic Annatto, Organic Fruit Juice, Organic Vegetable Juice), Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat.
Check Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Birch Benders Toaster Waffles 210g
Where to buy
Birch Benders Micro Pancakery Pancake & Waffles Mix Organic Confetti is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


