Is Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g Gluten Free?

Description
These frozen quarter-pound patties deliver a savory, slightly aromatic flavor with a seared exterior and tender, juicy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for sandwiches, weeknight dinners and barbecues, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some report occasional uneven thawing or variability in seasoning from batch to batch, reported occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- oat fibre
- yeast extract
- natural rosemary flavouring
- oat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen quarter-pound patties deliver a savory, slightly aromatic flavor with a seared exterior and tender, juicy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for sandwiches, weeknight dinners and barbecues, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some report occasional uneven thawing or variability in seasoning from batch to batch, reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Beef (72%), Onion (14%), Beef Fat, Oat Fibre, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Rosemary Flavouring, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


