Is Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar club cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
nonfat dry milk
cheddar club cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve frozen side offering a creamy, savory flavor and a mix of tender grains and softer florets with a smooth sauce. Commonly used as a quick side or base for added proteins and seasonings. Reviewers note convenience and taste, citing occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Broccoli, Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Guar Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Birds Eye Rice & Broccoli Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful