Is Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Quinoa With Brown Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked orzo pasta
- water durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- barley
- spelt
- oats
cooked orzo pasta
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (20%), Cooked Orzo Pasta (water Durum Wheat Semolina) (17%), Cherry Tomatoes (15%), Cooked Quinoa (15%), Peas (9%), Onion (onion Sunflower Oil) (8%), Red Capsicum (8%), Cooked Wild Rice (6%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Salt, Oregano. Contains Wheat. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Crustacea, Fish, Soy, Sesame, Barley, Oats And Spelt..
Check Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Quinoa With Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Quinoa With Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
About this product
Grain · Frozen


