Is Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified whey
  • milk
  • heavy cream

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory vegetable mash offers a smooth, slightly grainy texture with occasional small pieces; flavor is subtly vegetal with buttery undertones noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a side, base for toppings, or blended into casseroles. Customers praise convenience and consistent texture, some mention occasional watery batches during reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, water, heavy cream, less than 2% of: corn starch, modified whey, sea salt, spice

Check Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep