Is biscuit de protéine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • canola lecithin
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), Butter, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g per 59 g serving), Erythritol, Modified palm oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Water, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa butter, Glycerin, Sodium caseinate, Natural flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Canola lecithin, and/or Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes eggs, wheat, almonds, and peanuts. Ingrédients : Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Beurre, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g par portion de 59 g), Érythritol, Huile de palme modifiée, Chocolat non sucré, Eau, Caséinate de calcium, Beurre de cacao, Glycérine, Caséinate de sodium, Arômes naturels, Lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de canola et/ou lécithine de soja, Sel de mer, Bicarbonate de soude, Gomme xanthane, Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui traite également des oeufs, du blé, des amandes et des arachides.

Check biscuit de protéine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go