Is Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 390g Gluten Free?

Description
A concentrated chicken-flavored gravy mix providing a smooth, glossy texture when prepared, commonly used to top roast chicken, potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, and casseroles. Users report consistent, savory depth and quick preparation; common review themes note convenience, reliable thickness, and occasional comments about saltiness or artificial taste and ease of storage.

Description
A concentrated chicken-flavored gravy mix providing a smooth, glossy texture when prepared, commonly used to top roast chicken, potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, and casseroles. Users report consistent, savory depth and quick preparation; common review themes note convenience, reliable thickness, and occasional comments about saltiness or artificial taste and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Chicken Powder (2%), Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast, Onion Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Spice, Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Chicken Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix - Roasted Chicken Gravy - Case of 12 - 0.85 oz.
Where to buy
Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 390g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


