Is Bisto Vegetable Gravy Granules 190g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegetable-flavored granules dissolve into a smooth, medium-thick gravy with a savory, concentrated taste. Commonly used to sauce roast dinners, vegetables, mashed potato and pies, they mix quickly with hot water and are praised for convenience and reliable flavor; some reviewers note occasional lumps, variable saltiness and ease of storage too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Fat, Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Dried Onion, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Yeast Extract Powder (contains Barley), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dried Parsley, Carrot Juice Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Ground Lovage, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Vegetable Gravy Granules 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Vegetable Gravy Granules 190g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping