Is BLACK CHERRY PRE & PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Cherries, Organic Corn Starch, Inulin (Dietary Fiber), Kosher Gelatin, Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Contains A Blend Of Live And Active Cultures Including: L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, Probiotic Bifidobacterium Lactis
Check BLACK CHERRY PRE & PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHERRY PRE & PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Where to buy
BLACK CHERRY PRE & PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


