Is Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivatives
  • call 0508 757 473

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dlit ca ioig c3 how to use: adults - take 4 - 8 g powder (1 - 2 sachets) per day, empty 4 g (1 sachet) into a glass and add water or other cold beverage and mix, drink when dissolved, drink plenty of water, children under 18-only as professionally prescribed, if symptoms persist talk to your health professional, do not use when abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting are present or if you develop diarrhoea, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, seek the advice of a health professional before taking this product, store below 25°c in a dry place away from direct sunlight, do not use if seal is broken, active ingredients per 4 g sachet: acacia (soluble dietary fibre 2,7 g) lactobacillus acidophilus cul60 lactobacillus acidophilus cul21 bifidobacterium bifidum cul20 bifidobacterium animalis ssp lactis cul34 bifidobacterium lactis hno19 (total good bacteria 27 billion cfu) no added yeast, gluten, wheat or milk derivatives, no added artificial colours or flavours, 3,3 g (3300 mg) 9,375 billion cfu 9,375 billion cfu 313 million cfu 5,938 billion cfu 2 billion cfu free advice from a blackmores naturopath: call 0508 757 473 or visit www,blackmoresnz,co,nz blackmores ltd auckland new zealand bs60 462 exp, 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630!

Check Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go