Is Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- flavours
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dlit ca ioig c3 how to use: adults - take 4 - 8 g powder (1 - 2 sachets) per day, empty 4 g (1 sachet) into a glass and add water or other cold beverage and mix, drink when dissolved, drink plenty of water, children under 18-only as professionally prescribed, if symptoms persist talk to your health professional, do not use when abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting are present or if you develop diarrhoea, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, seek the advice of a health professional before taking this product, store below 25°c in a dry place away from direct sunlight, do not use if seal is broken, active ingredients per 4 g sachet: acacia (soluble dietary fibre 2,7 g) lactobacillus acidophilus cul60 lactobacillus acidophilus cul21 bifidobacterium bifidum cul20 bifidobacterium animalis ssp lactis cul34 bifidobacterium lactis hno19 (total good bacteria 27 billion cfu) no added yeast, gluten, wheat or milk derivatives, no added artificial colours or flavours, 3,3 g (3300 mg) 9,375 billion cfu 9,375 billion cfu 313 million cfu 5,938 billion cfu 2 billion cfu free advice from a blackmores naturopath: call 0508 757 473 or visit www,blackmoresnz,co,nz blackmores ltd auckland new zealand bs60 462 exp, 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630!
Check Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


