Is Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3 200 iu
  • manganese amino acid chelate manganese 1
  • cholecalciferol
  • magnesium 115
  • +8 more

vitamin d3 200 iu

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients per Tablet: Calcium citrate (calcium 63.2 mg) 300 mg, Calcium phosphate (calcium 126 mg) 325 mg, Calcium amino acid chelate (calcium 40 mg) 200 mg (total equiv. calcium 229.2 mg), Magnesium phosphate (magnesium 13.4 mg) 65 mg, Magnesium oxide-heavy (magnesium 102.5 mg) 170 mg (total equiv. magnesium 115.9 mg), Zinc amino acid chelate (zinc 2.5 mg) 12.5 mg, Manganese amino acid chelate (manganese 1.5 mg) 15 mg, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 60 mg, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3 200 IU) 5 micrograms, Phytomenadione (vitamin K1) 5 micrograms, Folic acid 100 micrograms. Contains Phenylalanine, Soya Bean Products and Sulfites.

Check Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go