Is Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3 200 iu
- manganese amino acid chelate manganese 1
- cholecalciferol
- zinc amino acid chelate zinc 2
- +4 more
vitamin d3 200 iu
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients per Tablet: Calcium citrate (calcium 63.2 mg) 300 mg, Calcium phosphate (calcium 126 mg) 325 mg, Calcium amino acid chelate (calcium 40 mg) 200 mg (total equiv. calcium 229.2 mg), Magnesium phosphate (magnesium 13.4 mg) 65 mg, Magnesium oxide-heavy (magnesium 102.5 mg) 170 mg (total equiv. magnesium 115.9 mg), Zinc amino acid chelate (zinc 2.5 mg) 12.5 mg, Manganese amino acid chelate (manganese 1.5 mg) 15 mg, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 60 mg, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3 200 IU) 5 micrograms, Phytomenadione (vitamin K1) 5 micrograms, Folic acid 100 micrograms. Contains Phenylalanine, Soya Bean Products and Sulfites.
Check Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Piece


