Is Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream
  • carrageenan
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • yogurt
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose), Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Distilled White Vinegar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip - 22 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSnackingTopping