Is Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free egg yolk powder
- honey
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
cage-free egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeno, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Honey, Spices, Cage-Free Egg Yolk Powder, Dried Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Spice Extractives, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate as Preservatives, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


