Is Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeno, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Honey, Spices, Cage-Free Egg Yolk Powder, Dried Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Spice Extractives, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate as Preservatives, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Honey Chipotle Creamy Hot Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


