Is Blueberry Breakfast Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural blueberry flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Crisps (23%), Plant Protein Blend (Fava Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein) (15%), Sunflower Seeds (14%), Banana, Blueberry (9%), Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Pumpkin Seeds (7%), Chicory Root Inulin, Flaxseed (4%), Natural Blueberry Flavouring (1%), Sunflower Lecithin, Millet Puffs, Buckwheat Powder, Red Quinoa, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Quinoa Sprouts, Acerola Cherries, Blakeslea trispora and Sunflowers, Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Acerola Powder, Tomato Extract, Button Mushroom, Kale Leaf, Alfalfa, Organic Baobab Dried Fruit Pulp, Broccoli Sprout, Organic Cacao Powder, Parsley, Red Beetroot, Seaweed
Check Blueberry Breakfast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Breakfast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz


