Is Blueberry Breakfast Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural blueberry flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural blueberry flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Crisps (23%), Plant Protein Blend (Fava Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein) (15%), Sunflower Seeds (14%), Banana, Blueberry (9%), Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Pumpkin Seeds (7%), Chicory Root Inulin, Flaxseed (4%), Natural Blueberry Flavouring (1%), Sunflower Lecithin, Millet Puffs, Buckwheat Powder, Red Quinoa, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Quinoa Sprouts, Acerola Cherries, Blakeslea trispora and Sunflowers, Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Acerola Powder, Tomato Extract, Button Mushroom, Kale Leaf, Alfalfa, Organic Baobab Dried Fruit Pulp, Broccoli Sprout, Organic Cacao Powder, Parsley, Red Beetroot, Seaweed

Check Blueberry Breakfast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.