No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Soft, moist cakes feature bursts of sweet-tart fruit, a tender crumb and lightly crisp tops. Often eaten for breakfast, brunch or as a portable snack with coffee. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent fruit flavor, while noting occasional variability in moisture, berry distribution and portion size across different production runs periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, WATER, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY | Spoonful