Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Peanut Butter and Jelly Flavour Bar Vegan?

Description
Peanut butter and jelly flavored bar delivers a balanced sweet and savory taste with a chewy, slightly dense texture and fruit pockets. People use it as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite. Reviews commonly note authentic flavor and portability, while some mention variable chewiness and sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic natural flavor
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter and jelly flavored bar delivers a balanced sweet and savory taste with a chewy, slightly dense texture and fruit pockets. People use it as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite. Reviews commonly note authentic flavor and portability, while some mention variable chewiness and sweetness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugars (organic tapioca syrup, organic honey), Gluten-free whole grain oats, Peanut butter, Cranberries (cranberries, sugar), Peanut flour, Peanuts, Freeze-dried strawberry powder, Organic natural flavor, Sea salt, Organic rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts.
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Peanut Butter and Jelly Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Peanut Butter and Jelly Flavour Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


