Is Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- thai-style chicken curry flavor base
thai-style chicken curry flavor base
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chickpeas, Onion, Carrots, Zucchini, white Chicken Meat, White Rice, Cashew Butter, Canola Oil, Garlic, Coconut Cream, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Ginger Puree, Thai-Style Chicken Curry Flavor Base (Chicken Flavor, Red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Onion, Ginger, Carrot, Garlic, Lemongrass, Spices [including coriander, cumin], Onion Powder, Paprika), Cilantro, Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, White, Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper Flakes, Lemongrass Powder. Contains sesame, soy, coconut.
Check Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Where to buy
Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


