Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- natural marine minerals
- amylase
- digestive enzymes
- leucine
- magnesium
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (9%), Natural Flavour, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Organic Raw Cacao Powder (3%), Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Peppermint Leaf Powder (<1%), Natural Sweetener (stevia), Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans), Digestive Enzymes (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).
Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
About this product
Supplement · Powder


