Is Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- digestive enzymes
- leucine
- calcium
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (9%), Natural Flavour, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Organic Raw Cacao Powder (3%), Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Peppermint Leaf Powder (<1%), Natural Sweetener (stevia), Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans), Digestive Enzymes (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).
Check Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Botanika Blends Plant Protein Cacao Mint Cookies & Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
About this product
Supplement · Powder


