Is Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods offers Avocado Oil Canyon Cut Kettle Cooked Potato Chips with Malt Vinegar and Sea Salt. These chips are made with avocado oil and are topped with malt vinegar, giving them a mildly tart flavor. They have a slightly sweet taste and are a popular choice among consumers. Boulder Canyon is known for producing a variety of delicious chips, and people really enjoy the taste of these particular chips. The product details include a 5.25 oz package size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar powder
- modified food starch
- malt vinegar
- malt extract
malt vinegar powder
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods offers Avocado Oil Canyon Cut Kettle Cooked Potato Chips with Malt Vinegar and Sea Salt. These chips are made with avocado oil and are topped with malt vinegar, giving them a mildly tart flavor. They have a slightly sweet taste and are a popular choice among consumers. Boulder Canyon is known for producing a variety of delicious chips, and people really enjoy the taste of these particular chips. The product details include a 5.25 oz package size.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Avocado Oil, Malt Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Malt Vinegar), White Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar), Sea Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malt Extract
Check Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Where to buy
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


