Is Bourbon Chocolatey Tree Stump Cookies, Chocolatey Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • defatted wheat germ
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN), LACTOSE, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, CREAM POWDER (CONTAINS MILK), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3.

Check Bourbon Chocolatey Tree Stump Cookies, Chocolatey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go